Print

Sunday School Calendar

Written by Sandra Bardon. Posted in Main

 

 

2017 – 2018 SUNDAY SCHOOL CALENDAR

September 10           First Day of Classes

November 26            Pageant Rehearsal for some students 

December 3              Pageant Rehearsal for some students 

December 10            Christmas Pageant (in Gym)

December 17            Regular Classes / Pageant Snow Date

December 24            Christmas Break – No Classes

December 31            Christmas Break – No Classes

April 1                        Easter – No Classes

May 20                       Confirmation Sunday – No Classes

May 27                       Last Day of Sunday School Classes

 

   

            OTHER IMPORTANT DATES FOR 2017-2018

                     Safe Church Training Meeting

   September 6 (7-7:30pm)

Sunday School Teachers’ & Substitutes Orientation Meeting

   September 6 (7:30-8pm)

Acolyte/Usher/Nursery Care Training (7th Grade)

   October 1 (9:45-10:45am/Sunday School Hour) in sanctuary

Third Grade Bible Classes (tentative dates)

   October 15 & October 22 (9:45-10:45am/Sunday School Hour)

   Bible presented October 22 (during the worship service)

 First Communion Classes (tentative dates)

   January 13 & 20– Saturdays (1-2:30pm)            

   First Communion received January 14

Confirmation Sunday – Pentecost

              May 20  with reception after worship

 


 

BRING-A-FRIEND TO SUNDAY SCHOOL DATES

 October 8

 February 4   (Also, Boy Scout Sunday)

               March 11   (Also, Girl Scout Sunday)  

 


 

 2017 -2018 Lesson Schedule for Witness Curriculum (Preschool - Grade 5) 

Date Lesson Number, Title & Bible Verses
September 10 Rally Day BrunCHurch - Introductory Class approximately 15min
September 17 The Creation Story (Genesis 1; 2:1-3)
September 24 Noah and the Ark(Genesis 6-9)
October 1 Abraham and Sarah(Genesis 18:1-15;21:1-7)
+October 8 Baby Moses (Exodus 2:1-10)
October 15 Moses at the Red Sea(Exodus 14:1-30)
October 22 Moses & Manna (Exodus 16:1-18)
October 29 Joshua at Jericho  (Joshua 6:1-20)
November 5 God calls Gideon  (Judges 6:1-24)
+November 12 Naomi and Ruth  (Ruth 1)
November 19 God calls Samuel  (1 Samuel 3:1-18)
November 26 The Peaceful Kingdom  (Isaiah 11:1-9)
December 3 God’s Plan for Mary  (Luke 1:26-56)
December 10 No Classes - Christmas Pageant 
December 17 Jesus is Born  (Luke 2:1-20)
December 24 No Classes - Christmas Eve
December 31 No Classes - New Year's Eve
January 7 Wise Men Visit  (Matthew 2:1-12)
+January 14 John Baptizes Jesus  (Matthew 3:13-17)
January 21 David and Goliath (1Samuel 17:4-11, 32-50)
January 28 Daniel in the Lion’s Den  (Daniel 6)
February 4 Fishermen Follow Jesus  (Matthew 4:18-22;9:9-13;10:1-4)
+February 11 Jesus, the Good Shepherd  (Matthew 18:10-14)
February 18 Jesus Feeds the People  (Matthew 14:13-21)
February 25 Jesus Welcomes the Children  (Matthew 18:1-5; 19:13-15)
March 4 Jesus the Healer  (Matthew 9:18-19, 23-26)
+March 11 The Mustard Seed  (Matthew 13:31-32)
March 18 Jesus Tells Us Not to Worry  (Matthew 6:25-34)
March 25 Jesus Enters Jerusalem  (Matthew 21:1-11)
April 1 No Classes - Easter 
+April 8 Jesus is Risen!  (Matthew 27:32-66, 28:1-10)
April 15 Jesus is Always with Us  (Matthew 28:16-20)
April 22 Pentecost  (Acts 2:1-21)
April 29 The Greatest Commandment  (Matthew 22:34-40)
May 6 The First Christians  (Acts 2:43-47, 4:32-37)
+May 13 Mother's Day Project  OR  Bonus Lesson
May 20 No Classes - Confirmation Sunday
May 27 Class Party, Project, or Bonus Lesson
 
   
 + Second Servant Sunday for G2+  /  First 20 minutes of class